Privacy Notice

KM CAPITAL PARTNERS S.A. de C.V. Privacy Notice

KM CAPITAL PARTNERS S.A. DE C.V. located at Park Plaza Torre II, Javier Barros Sierra 5th Floor Office 503, Santa Fe, CDMX, Mexico, 01210. It is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

How to contact us:
Address: Park Plaza Torre II, Javier Barros Sierra, 5th Floor Office 503, Santa Fe, CDMX, Mexico, 01210

email: kminfo@kmcapital.com.mx

Phone: +52 55 5645 3499

What is the purpose for collecting and using your personal data?

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To publicize our products and services.
  • Provide the services required by you.
  • Inform about changes or new products or services that are related to the contract or have been acquired by the client.
  • To comply with obligations to our customers.
  • Evaluate the quality of the service, and carry out internal studies on consumption habits.

What personal data do we collect and from where?

For the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, we can collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide it directly, when you visit our website or use our online services, and when we obtain the information through other sources that are permitted by law.

Personal data we collect directly

We collect your personal data directly when you provide it to us by various means, when you participate in our promotions or give us information in order for us to provide you with a service. The data we obtain by this means may be, among others:

  • Name or Company Name:
  • Address:
  • Email:
  • Phone Number:

Personal data we collect when you visit our website or use our online services

  • Name or Company Name:
  • Address:
  • Email:
  • Phone Number:
Personal data we collect through other sources

We may obtain information about you from other sources permitted by law, such as employment directories. The data we obtain due to your economic or geographic activity, among others:

  • Name or Company Name:
  • Economic Activities.
  • Geographic location:
  • Email:
  • Phone Number:

Sensitive Personal Data

We declare, that we will not collect under any circumstances “sensitive personal data”, which in accordance with the provisions of the law, will be understood as those that could affect the most intimate sphere of its Owner or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or pose a serious risk to the latter, particularly those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present or future state of health, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political opinions and sexual preference.

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal data?

You can stop receiving promotional messages by landline, cell phone, email and/or postal mail by following the steps below: You must send an email to the following address: kminfo@kmcapital.com.mx, requesting the cancellation of the sending of promotional messages by landline, cell phone, email and / or postal mail.

How to access or rectify your personal data or cancel or oppose its use?

You have the right to access your personal data that we possess and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are no longer required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, when they are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or oppose their treatment for purposes specific.

The mechanisms that have been implemented for the exercise of said rights are: Notify the personal data department via email, at the following address kminfo@kmcapital.com.mx, if any modification or cancellation has to be made to the applicant’s data. Once the department has the notification, the corresponding changes can be made

Your request must contain the following information:

  • Date.
  • Full Name.
  • Address and any other means through which communication with the owner can be established.
  • A clear detail of what you intend with the application.
  • Documents that prove the identity and, where appropriate, those that prove the legal representation of the owner.
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

The deadlines for obtaining your application are listed as follows:

Within a maximum period of 30 days, we will respond to your request and inform you of its resolution through an email response. For more information, please contact the privacy department at the telephone number +52 55 5645 3499 or by email at kminfo@kmcapital.com.mx.

How can you revoke your consent for the processing of your data?

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them. For this, it is necessary that you submit your request to the email kminfo@kmcapital.com.mx, with the following information:

  • Date.
  • Full Name
  • Address and any other means through which communication with the owner can be established.
  • The express request that you revoke the consent to process your personal data. 
  • Documents that prove the identity and legal representation of the owner. 
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data. 

In a maximum period of 30 days we will attend to your request and we will inform you about the resolution of the same through a response via email.

Your data may not travel to another country or be shared with third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred or processed outside the country by persons other than this company, your information will not be shared by any means with any third party.

We promise not to transfer your personal information to third parties, except for the exceptions provided by article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data of Individuals.

“Article 37”. Confidential information will not be subject to expiration periods and will have that character indefinitely, unless there is the express consent of the owner of the information or a written order issued by a competent authority.”

Modifications to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, to attend to new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products. These modifications will be available to the public through: Our website www.kmcapital.partners/privacy-notice.

Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer equipment when browsing a specific internet page, which allow the internet server to remember some data about this user, including their preferences. to view the pages on that server, name and password.

For their part, web beacons are images inserted into a web page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as storing information about the user’s IP address, duration of the type of interaction on said page and the type of browser used among others.

We inform you that we use cookies and web beacons to obtain personal information from you, such as the following:

  • Your browser type and operating systems.
  • The web pages you visit. The links you follow.
  • The IP address. The site you visited before entering ours.

These cookies and other technologies can be disabled. To find out how to do it, send an email to kminfo@kmcapital.com.mx.

To whom can you file your complaints or claims for the improper processing of your personal data?

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been violated by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, or you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, you can file a complaint with the IFAI, for more information visit http://www.ifai.org.mx

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter “The Law”), we inform you that KM Capital Partners S.A. de C.V., with address at Park Plaza Torre II, Javier Barros Sierra, 5th Floor Office 503, Santa Fe, CDMX, Mexico, 01210, is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection.

The Holder expressly accepts that KM Capital Partners S.A. de C.V. perform the processing of your data, however, you state that you will not provide under any circumstances what are “sensitive personal data”, which in accordance with the provisions of “The Law”, will be understood as those that could affect the most information of its Owner or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it, particularly those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present or future state of health, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs , union affiliation, political opinions and sexual preference.

Likewise, the Holder undertakes to provide truthful and complete information, as well as to ensure that all the information provided is true.

Your personal information will be used for the following purposes: to provide the services and products you have requested; notify you about new services or products that are related to those already contracted or acquired; notify you about changes in them; prepare studies and programs that are necessary to determine consumption habits; carry out periodic evaluations of our products and services in order to improve their quality; evaluate the quality of the service we provide, and in general, to comply with the obligations we have contracted with you. For the mentioned purposes, we need to obtain the following personal data:

  • Full name
  • Age
  • Sex
  • Landline and/or cell phone
  • Email
  • Address

It is important to inform you that you have the right to Access, Rectify and Cancel your personal data, to oppose their treatment or to revoke the consent that you have given us for said purpose. For this, it is necessary that you send the request in the terms established by the Law in its Art. 29 to our Department of Protection of Personal Data, located at Park Plaza Torre II, Javier Barros Sierra, 5th Floor Office 503, Santa Fe, CDMX , Mexico, 01210, or call +52 55 5645 3499 or via email to kminfo@kmcapital.com.mx, which we ask you to confirm by phone to ensure proper reception.

In case you do not wish to receive promotional messages from us, you can send us your request through the email address: kminfo@kmcapital.com.mx.

IMORTANT NOTE: Any modification to this Privacy Notice can be consulted at https://www.kmcapital.partners/privacy-notice/

Date of last update: 12/22/2022

Personal Data Protection http://www.protecciondedatospersonales.org